Saarni GB Oy welcomes all customers. The trade relationship complies with applicable Finnish and EU legislation regarding consumer trade, marketing and advertising. The sales agreement between corporate customers and Saarni GB Oy primarily complies with these terms and conditions and in other respects the Finnish Commercial Code.

When placing an order, the customer is obliged to provide their full contact details, which include at least the name, address and telephone number of the consumer customer, and possibly an e-mail address. The information required from business customers is the name, telephone number and e-mail of the contact person, as well as the business ID, postal address, telephone number or numbers and, if necessary, the billing address.

Personal Information Description

Pursuant to Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

Creation date:
March 21, 2018

Registrar:
Saarni GB Oy
Kauppiaatu 4
20100 Turku

Registry contact:

Saarni GB Oy - Tuomo Saarni
Kauppia Views 4
Tuomo (at) saarnigb.fi

Name of the register:
Registry description of the SaarniGB.fi online service

Purpose of the processing of personal data:

Ash - Gentlemen’s Boutique collects visitor information through its online service to provide relevant content to visitors and to expedite the display of information. Based on the visitor data, the operation of the online service is developed, in addition to which market research and Saarni GB Oy's advertising and marketing are carried out.

Information content of the register:

The registry contains the following personal information:

Person's first and last name, year of birth, email address, mailing address, billing address, and any username and password.

The registry contains the following personalization information:

User purchase history.

Regular data sources:

The registry contains information provided by the user about himself or the actions taken by the user in the online service that are automatically stored with cookies.

Saarni GB Oy collects information through the website using various forms, e.g. newsletter subscriptions, inquiries, or contests.

Regular data transfers and data transfers outside the EU or the EEA:

The data will not be passed on for marketing purposes from companies outside the controller. The servers and other technical aids used to process the data may be owned and operated by an external service provider used by the controller. Depending on the service provider, the information is located in the data warehouses of the owners of the services used by Saarni GB Oy in Finland or outside Finland. They may also be outside the EU or the EEA.

Use of Cookies

We use the so-called cookie function. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to a user's computer and stored there, which allows the webmaster to identify visitors who visit the site frequently, to make it easier for visitors to log in to the site and to compile aggregated information about the visitors. With this feedback, we are able to continually improve the content of our pages. Cookies do not harm users' computers or files. We use them so that we can provide our customers with information and services tailored to their individual needs. If the user visiting our website does not want us to receive the above information through cookies, most browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies. However, it is good to keep in mind that cookies may be necessary for the proper functioning of some of the pages and services we maintain.

We use Google Analytics for visitor analytics Google Analytics uses cookies to help the web service analyze how users use the web service. The cookie stores information about how you use the online service (including your IP address). The cookie information is sent to and stored on Google's servers, which means that the information may be located outside the EU. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or to any third party processing the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

This website uses MailChimp, Facebook, Instagram, Google Search Console, Google Adwords. Our systems use cookies to collect information about how users use our site. We use the information collected by these cookies to generate reports, help improve the site, and support our marketing. The information collected by the systems cannot be targeted to an individual user.

Registry Security Principles:

There is no manual material. The register information is collected in a marketing system in which Saarni GB Oy's limited and designated employees have personal IDs. Use requires login to the information system, strong passwords are required.

Right of inspection

Under section 28 of the Personal Data Act, everyone has the right to know what information about him or her has been stored in the register or to find out whether he or she is in the register. The person must submit a request for the right of inspection to Saarni GB Oy in writing, stating both his or her name and e-mail address. The person concerned must make a request for inspection either by e-mail or by handwritten letter. Saarni GB Oy does not receive data verification requests by phone or at its office, but always requires a written data verification request.

Correction of personal data and right to ban

Pursuant to section 29 of the Personal Data Act, the data subject has the right to request that his or her data be corrected, deleted or supplemented.

Pursuant to section 30 of the Personal Data Act, everyone registered has the right to prohibit Saarni GB Oy from processing information about him or her for marketing purposes. Saarni GB Oy then enters a marketing ban on the person in its register in order to be able to comply with the right to ban.

.